Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Of Valentine's Day


I wrote this on valentine' Day!!
It's Valentine's Day..I am single and very happy to be single. I don't need anyone, I am happy all by myself. But you know the last few days, I have been feeling very lonely. There is this colleague of mine H. She sits opposite to my bay and everyday she gets a call from someone and I am pretty sure it is her bf. She talks to him so sweetly, I mean in a very different way. Although she tries to speak very slowly, but I can still hear her as to what is she saying. Don't blame me for eavesdropping! Even you can hear if you would come to my place :/
Anyway, I think last Thursday was her boyfriend's birthday. She was so excited and she left for the day quite early but you know I even know what she gave him as a gift. She gave him a customized photo album, she had called those guys for printing and was asking for their services, blah blah. I could see that she had been given humongous amounts of work but still she went home and prepared her photo album probably containing their best moments together, being awake all the night, all for what? just to get this smile on her friend's face. Isn't that so touching? I felt so bad that day, I kept thinking of Monica when on Ross's wedding with Emily, she said " My brother is getting married and I don't even have a date" :(
And there is also another colleague of mine M. She comes from a very far off place in Delhi. Lets say it be on the outskirts of Delhi. My office is in Noida, and you know how she comes? Her boyfriend drops her. He first picks her up and then he drops to Noida and then he goes to his office in Gurgaon. And while coming back, he comes from Gurgaon to Noida and then drops her to her home in Outer Delhi. I mean doesn't he get tired ? I commute for 1.5 hours and become a sukha hua aam after that.And he travels almost 4 hours extra just for her???
Love surely is bizarre!! But you know it definitely would make her feel special, ain't it? That there is someone who is there for her 24*7..
I mean you can bitch about your friends, your seniors, in fact tell every god damn thing that you can't even tell your best friend..It reminds me of Rahul's mom in Kuch Kuch Hota Hai, when she asks Rahul to marry again, so that she can bitch about her daughter in law in kitty parties :)
No, seriously, I mean love is bizarre. People talk on phones for hours!! OMG, what do they discuss, every god damn thing on earth!!
Sari baatein khatam ho jayengi phir bhi phone nahi hoga..
And it is Valentine's day, and like Monica said, I don't even have a date.. but eventually she did find Chandler on that night when her brother got married...
I am still waiting but please I am not desperate :)

P.S.- On reading again, I found this to be views of a confused dumb ass who is not able to decide whether love is good or bad?

6 comments:

  1. superrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr cuteeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee pictureeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee :D

    ReplyDelete
  2. i clicked it..!!
    YAY! YAY!! :P

    ReplyDelete
  3. Point accepted!! More than the what is clicked, who clicks is more important!

    ReplyDelete
  4. chalo..finally u started thinking in this territory...congos...
    chhore ko kaisi chhori chahiye???? :D

    ReplyDelete
  5. Did you know you can create short urls with LinkShrink and get money for every click on your short urls.

    ReplyDelete

Post a comment