Thursday, December 30, 2010

Of Last Posts of the Year..

So am writing the last post of 2010. I saw some blogs talking about the end of decade. Although decade could be any period of 10 years but wasn't this decade over last year itself from 2000-2009? But we like to end things completely..2009 gives a feeling of one year left, so the end of 2010 feels more complete. But let's talk about 2010!! One of my favourite tweeters Surekha Pillai says "the last day of the year feels more important than the first day..it is like seeing off an old friend and meeting a new one" very true..

Yamini gave a beautiful summary of 2010 through photographs.. I don't have photographs (have some though, but not worth telling a story).. So I guess I will pen down..whatever I remember this year for..

Well, now I when I think about writing..most of what happened to me this year, I have put already here in that job poem post. Moreover, I have the habit of writing year gone by reviews ever since I started blogging, which look carbon copies of each other.

2010.. I finally came to terms with life. You know this thing like when we are in Class 10, 11 and 12, everybody realises that school is about to come to an end and everyone will go to colleges and everybody starts working towards getting in to the best college, and when we reach college, it is like you have three-four years, you enjoy your college life but in a way you know that college is also a means to attaining your as they say dream job or dream life. I mean we all are working towards a larger goal in life when we are in school on college, how so ever confusing or obscure that goal or life may be. Now, since I have gone pass through this school and college phase and finally started working for almost 1.5 years, I realise this is it! What next are you aiming for? There is nothing to go ahead to work towards a larger goal? Someone in office had put this status message.. Retirement is still 35 years away!! and I was like shit! I have to work all my life for earning my living!! I know I am sounding like what-is-that-word.. ummm defeatist I guess, I could start my own business or I could do whatever I like..but since I haven't been able to figure it out yet, I finally accepted that there is no goal now.. this is dead end!! I have to accept this.. I really don't know where will I be in 2020. Like I was in Class 8 in 2000, and in 10 years what a drastic drastic shift life has taken. Board exams, entrance exams, college life, started working, fall in love or lust whatever you call, develop physically (though not mentally in my case) and as they say boys stop growing after 21, in a way life has also stopped growing.. In 2020, if I am alive, I will be working in some job.. enough of this coming to terms with life thing, life goes on.. but I am totally shit scared.. In 6.5 years I will be 30!!!! OMG, panic.. Gul Panag's next film is Turning 30..I have already developed bald patches in my head..


Ok.. next.. everybody around me is getting married!! Richa got married!! I still remember the day she called me out of the blue and I was having lunch in office that she got engaged and I gasped like anything. I mean the person you literally grew up with and you see them married is surreal. That was another highlight of the year. In 2-3 years, people will have start having kids!! Talking about my marriage, I am safe because I will not get married because I am incapable of being loved by anybody : Hum itne bade ho gaye kya :( Now little kids have started calling me uncle :( Uncle mat kaho na..


Meredith said about her sister Lexie in Grey's that she has inappropriate feelings for inappropriate people. Having crushes is a part of life, in school, there would be definitely be some english or chemistry teacher, that you developed a crush for..There was this phase in 2010, when I realised that I had inappropriate feelings for inappropriate people, still do though :( I didn't know what happened but sometimes it just happens.. that was a very very difficult phase.

I have so much to write more..will continue in other posts. Till then Happy New Year

Sunday, December 26, 2010

Sugar Cubes

On Christmas, there was this thing called for Sugar Cubes, in which you could write a message to a person you want to send one and it would be delivered to him/her by the people. You could also write it anonymously. Nice no?
These were the ones I got.
Am guessing this is from Arpita..

This is from Jaspreet..

This is again from Arpita I guess..

This one is from our manager who sent it to all


This one is from Aastha..

These small things make us more happy than those material gifts..ain't it? And looks like that many people like my smile..didn't know that :)
I loved all of them. I had written for
आस्था, जसप्रीत, हितेश, अर्पिता, जेन्नी and ऋषि
I hope they liked it. Jaspreet put what I had written on FB which became quite controversial :D
And I wanted to write for अभिषेक but since he is not here, so will write for him here only...
Someone who is one of the very few genuine and real persons,
who is an inspiration to be good at everything one does..
I liked Sugar Cubes because some things you just can't say especially someone like me, so why not write...
Hmmm..Will write more..Cioas..

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

A New Solar System

What awesome pic na? I know totally photoshopped but still amazing concept. The yolk in the egg as a solar system, a harbinger of new life.. People just think brilliantly.
Pic Courtesy: The famous lyricist Swanand Kirkire of Bawra Man Dekhne Chala Ek Sapna fame, via Twitter

Sunday, December 19, 2010

Karz Signature Tune

video

Hi again.. it's me playing the tune of Karz. I felt so happy when I played it for the first time without any mistake. The notes were

G# F# G# A, G# F# G# A, G# F# G# A F#,

F# F# D# F# G# F, F F# G# G# F#

All that is required is practise, practise, and practise.. Isn't it wonderful that only seven notes can make an awesome music. Fascinating ain't it? Will put some another song next time.. Ciaos..

Friday, December 17, 2010

Kahan chali gayi hai saali khushi..

Sad again.. Don't kill me ya but whenever I am sad, I find solace here only..I promise, next time I will also write a post when I am super happy. The past week was terrible work wise. I had some client call, in which she wasn't happy at all and screwed our work..errr my work :( So, now have to work in less time..Now, had brought work home, so now working in 3 day weekend :( isliye na sad :( bahut sara kam hai.. and upar se aise hi thora low time chal raha hai ghar par bhi and personally also..:'( DevD ka gaana mere dimaag yaad aata rehta hai...
Saanp jaisi kaal raatein hai yeh..
Hai yeh zeher si yeh zindagi..
Kahaan chali gayi hai Saali khushi..
Kahaan chali gayi hai saali khushi..

Friday, December 10, 2010

Aur in aankhon ke peeche kaun si duniya chupi hai..kya pata..

this was the link by the Dil Chahta Hai community on FB. I had to put this!! How can I not?! If I make a list of Hindi movies you have to see before you die, this one will come in Top 5 for sure.

And this dialogue will rank 1 in my list.

Tara - Aaj maine tumhare bare me ek nayi baat jani hai..kehno ko to tum logo se milte ho, unse baat karte ho lekin tumhari ek alag hi duniya hai..tum apne khwaab kisi se nahi baante..balki main to yeh kahungi jo log tumhe jaante hai vo bhi nahi jaante..

Sid - Aur yeh aap kaise keh sakti hain..

Tara - Darwaza band hai andar koi ja nahi sakta, bakse ko kas ke tala lagaya hua koi kuch chura nahi sakta..aur yeh..in aankhon ke peeche kaun si duniya chhupi hai..kya pata..

I need to find this scene. Tara..how deep you can go?? I want to be like her. If only..

Thursday, December 9, 2010

Gubbare!

I am getting this intuition something is going to happen and I am going to land in some deep trouble. I am getting this feeling that someone is asking me to pay for my sins. Why? Because I sense negative vibes all around in office..in cousin's wedding..But what can I do, except only hope, a feeling which I don't have a good relationship with. Meanwhile, I went to my cousin's wedding. *Yawn* I wasn't interested at all but still went to show my shakal and eat some shadi ka khana.. The best part was playing with the balloon (those big round ones) with my 6 year old cousin..So much fun!! I love balloons. Nice concept no? playing with hava!!
Meanwhile, went to Anish Kapoor's exhibition..Will write more about it.. Brilliant, brilliant, brilliant..what an artist.. exhilarating!!

Sunday, December 5, 2010

Of Twinkling Stars..

video

It's me playing Twinle Twinkle.. Apologies for any mistake or lack of continuity as I am still learning.. Also learnt Mary had a little lamb. Will put that after some more practice.

Friday, December 3, 2010

Yeh kya baal bana rakha hai..kuch lete kyun nahi..

The next superstar is here :D
OMG..It looks like that I have a full fledged tond in this pic...yikessssss...
This wig is of my manager in office..borrowed it from her to get clicked :P
I will also buy one sometime..it is so cool..how different can clothes make us all look..
Anyway, super Ad show at office..loved the India TV reporter selling Men's fairness cream in Africa..what acting..what satire..a terrific black comedy..in just 30 seconds, one can express so much..brilliant!! I won an audience prize for identifying the logo for NCERT..my favorite books..still have all NCERT books of classes 9, 10, 11 and 12..Will put pics..sigh..I want to go back to school.

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Going against your grain?

Will you go against your grain? We had our Unit Lunch today and as usual it was not a very great experience. Not because the food was terrible which actually it was, but because I felt so out of place. I had nobody to talk to, everybody was busy conversing in some topic or other..cracking jokes, narrating experiences..blah blah..but I felt so out of place..Yes, I agree that I am introvert and shy but I don't feel comfortable to just randomly start any conversation.. For the last 2 weeks, A and J have been forcing me to change myself..I agree that I should change myself but is it that easy to change yourself so easily..is it that simple to go against your grain..to do what you are not supposed to..I remember Priyanka Gandhi once saying in an interview that she has immense respect for her mother, Sonia Gandhi not because she is her mother but the way she has gone against her grain to become someone who is totally opposite to what she wishes for. She never wanted to be a politician but still she has moulded herself into a new avatar. Now, when I look at her, I can see what she meant..I know one thing.. I will never be successful or happy in life.. I will always remain a laggard :(
I keep on saying the Serenity prayer to myself but to no avail.. it actually makes me serene...
God, grant us the
Serenity to accept the things we cannot change..
Courage to change the things we can..and the
Wisdom to know the difference...
I don't want to end up like this ya :(